Enter Today!
Click to download entry form
from Accolades website.
May 23, 2014 Deadline

Accolade
Film, Television, New Media & Videography Awards.
We proudly comply with UFFO's Best Business Practices for Film Festivals.
MovieMaker Magazine Named Accolade Among
The Top 25 Festivals Worth The Entry Fee.
MovieMaker Magazine, Issue #74, Volume 15.
HomeAbout/Rules/PrizesPast WinnersHumanitarianStoriesContact

Best of Show

A Man With No Hands Productions, Borderlands, Latino/Hispanic
A Man With No Hands ProductionsBorderlands, Latino/Hispanic, is a love song to Mexican American mothers along the South Texas border and a tribute to their unwavering devotion to family and their hard earned heroism. That said, it is unlike any portrayal you've likely to have seen in other Chicano or Mexican American films. The heroine, Maria Lara, a 74 year old Mexican-American woman played by Sandra Bojorquez, is a woman hell bent on having the last word, fiercely protective of her family, and dysfunctional as can be. She is not a gentle, Zen-like grandmotherly woman. She is loved as well as feared and will go to extremes to get her way. This is not a pastoral view of Mexican American mothers as long-suffering women in their oppression. Sandra Bojorquez’s commanding performance offers a reminder of the determination of mothers and grandmothers around the world to do what needs to be done to protect the ones they love. Director Hector Bojorquez delivers a powerful plot and engaging film. The film is in honor of  Gerald Pettit. LINK    
Awards of Excellence

Anton Cavka (Australia)Journey to the 100 Man Fight: The Judd Reid Story, short documentary
Ball State UniversityThe Lenape of the Wapahani River, short documentary
Carey-It-Off EnterprisesMr. Hopewell's Remedy, short film
Caroline Harding ProductionsA Different Kind of Farm, feature documentary
Christina YoonWhite Rabbit, Asian American
Craig Newland (New Zealand)3 Mile Limit, feature film
Damien Dematra (Indonesia)Let’s Play Ghost, direction (Damien Dematra)
Educational Television Unit - Education Bureau (China)Ying Yang HarmonyStrive to Improve Oneself, arts/cultural/performance/plays
Emanuele Michetti (Italy)Love in the City, experimental
Essential Media & Entertainment (Australia)Dingo: Wild Dog at War, feature documentary
Gary Null & AssociatesChew on This: Dangers of the American Diet Exposed, feature documentary
Golden Era ProductionsThe Hidden Enemy: Inside Psychiatry's Covert Agenda, use of film/video for social change
Jasmine Lalonger Bernier (Canada)Tchaikovsky's Experience, short documentary
Jeremy Paul Kagan - University of Southern CaliforniaWell Played, disability issues
Josh DuboffTwenty Five, webseries
Jreamwriter Entertainment GlobalJreamwriter's Bent, women filmmakers
Monarex Hollywood CorporationYangzhou - A City of Timeless Culture, short documentary
Petong SakulchaiTicket to the Haunted Mansion, short film
Phexo Pty, Ltd. (Australia)Wanderers, webisode
Principle Entertainment, LLCOne Small Hitch, feature film
Raw Power ProductionsOksana, leading actress (Olivia Prado)
RJF ProductionsPast Tense, leading actress (Natalie Nielson)
Silo Way FilmsFinnigan's War, short documentary and voice over talent (Mark Hamill)
Swinburne University of Technology (Australia)Splendr, short film
W&B Productions & Trilok Fusion MediaGarwin, feature documentary


Awards of Merit

7-10 Pictures (Canada)Buffalo Calling, Native American/Aboriginal Peoples
Aaron RudelsonWhat to Expect, humor/humorist
Alfred Dong (China)A Bridge's April, experimental
Alistair Fowler (United Kingdom)Voice of Sapmi, feature documentary
Annunciation FilmsZach & Addie, feature documentary
Aria Studio Limited (China)Cherished Memories, viewer impact: motivational/inspirational
ArtmediaCourting Chaos, feature film and direction (Alan Clay)
Assaad YacoubCherry Pop, gay/lesbian/transsexual
Ball State UniversityThe Lenape of the Wapahani River, cinematography and title/credit design
Brute Choir Films (Canada)Local Girls, short film
Chasing Light Pictures, LLCWeaving the Past: Journey of Discovery, feature documentary
Christopher BoyerBob's Beagle Basics, educational/instructional
Christopher HeForerunner, short film
Chuck Gloman - DeSales UniversitySo Little Time, originality/creativity
Colin Gerrard (Netherlands)I Know You, short film
Creative Impulse EntertainmentJFH: Justice for Hire, animation
Creative Share StudioLamentations, use of film/video to enhance website
Crossbow StudioOn Blitzen, short documentary
Crystal HoltSuperdate, children/family programming
Damien Dematra (Indonesia)Let’s Play Ghost, leading actress (Natasha: Natasha Dematra) and editing (Irene Christina and Virda Anggraini)
Dan Kimbrough, Vote - The Disabled Democracy, short documentary
Daniel GoldbergThe Master Cleanse, short film and creativity/originality
Diane VillaviejaSuppose the Night Tasted Like Sugar, feature film
DW Dentsche Welle (Germany)Germany by Scooter: 2473 Kilometers in 80 Days, on-camera talent
Educational Television Unit - Education Bureau (China)Good Habits in Public Places, educational/instructional
Elevating Entertainment, LLCWalls, music video
Elsewhere Pictures, LLCFriends of Mine, feature documentary
EPC ProductionsNarcissist, short film
Family Acceptance ProjectFamilies Are Forever, gay/lesbian/transsexual
Forty One Paperclips ProductionsLife Lessons from a Young Girl, disability issues
Fricero Films (France)The Hunting, short film
Gary Null & Associates, Silent Epidemic: The Untold Story of Vaccines, special purpose films
Gisela ProductionsThe Otherworld, feature film
Golden Era ProductionsThe Hidden Enemy: Inside Psychiatry's Covert Agenda, feature documentary
Gull Films (United Kingdom)Monty Mouse, children/family programming
H2 Crew ProductionsPaper Hearts, short film
Helicon Arts CooperativeR.U.R. Genesis, short film and leading actress (Sulla: Chase Masterson)
Howard Community CollegeIn Focus: Howard Community College, interview/talk show; and  Horowitz Center, editing
James A. Rada - WHUT-TV Ithaca CollegeMeet Me at Equality: The People's March on Washington, documentary program
Josh DuboffTwenty Five, script/writer
Katarzyna Kochany (Canada)Dust Bunnies, Christian; and Horse for Sale, children/family programming
Kelly McKenna, Hanna Teachey and Rhonda Chan Soo - Wake Forest UniversityUnconditional, gay/lesbian/transsexual
Larry RosenThrowing in the Towel, short film
Lorena FernandezDance of the Books, women filmmakers
M3 CreativeOne World Futbol Project, documentary program/series, post-production overall and viewer impact: motivational and instructional
Marieke Niestadt (Norway)Bittersweet, feature documentary
Marina ShronSea Child, short film
Maud LazzeriniJuliette, women filmmakers
Maynard SeiderFarewell to Factory Towns?, feature documentary
Micaela FemianoOne Light, short documentary
Mike BreyerLock Box, short film
Mohammed Jassim (Bahrain)The Last Drop of Oil, animation
Motion Picture House, LTD (United Kingdom)Share 2014, viewer impact: entertainment value
Napesni Motion PicturesFour Winds, Native American/Aboriginal Peoples
Nic Barker (Australia)Pint, short film and leading actor (Jackson: Jackson Tozer)
Noam Osband - University of PennsylvaniaAdelante, Latino/Hispanic
Nobody’s Girl, Inc.The Only Real Game, feature documentary
One Planet Films (Australia)The Assange Agenda: Surveillance, Democracy and You!, short documentary
One-Eyed Cat ProductionsMama Sue's Garden, feature documentary
Oscar Lalo (Switzerland)Tuesday, short film
Padoing.de (Germany), Ivory Must Become Worthless, use of film/video for social change and viewer impact: content/message delivery
Peter Gallay - Quinnipiac UniversityThe Doctor Will See You Now: The Changing Face of Primary Care, short documentary
Peter Guenther - University of California RiversideLetting Go, Christian
Proddigi Films, S.L. (Spain)The Only Man, short film
P&R ProductionsTomato Republix, feature documentary
Raw Power ProductionsOksana, short film
RJF ProductionsPast Tense, feature film
She Troupe Production CompanyAirport Douchery: Boarding & Hoarding, gay/lesbian/transsexual
Sherry ThomasLife Changing Moments, short documentary
Spork ProductionsThe Passion of Jimmy, animation
Swinburne University of Technology (Australia)Splendr, script/writer; and Last Ditch, short film and dramatic impact
Tory NelsonOcean, music video
Track ProductionsRoulette, short film
Transparency, Inc.Patterns of Evidence: The Exodus, feature documentary
Troy HollarGrace of a Stranger, short film
Vera TomilovaFallen Angel, women filmmakers
Warrior EntertainmentBlood Fare, feature film
White Bamboo ProductionsThe Waiting Room, webisode
Wolf Circle ProductionsRed Cloud: Premonition, tube length videos
WPBS-TVThe Thousand Islands Bridge: An Arm of Friendship, history/biographical
Xin TianLost in New York, short film and leading actress (Erika: Siyu Li)
Yuqi Kang - School of Visual ArtsCities and Memory, experimental





News Flash: Oscars 2014!

Our Award of Excellent Winner The Lady in Number 6
won the Oscar for Best Short Documentary. Link